Highland Life logo


Highland Life / News / Highland Council News / Office-Bearers Elected

Office-Bearers Elected

Issued: 31 May 2007

The Highland Council today (Thursday) agreed its new committee structure and its team of office-bearers. With the exception of the Audit and Scrutiny Committee, all the office-bearers are members of the new Independent/Scottish National Party Administration.

At its first meeting on 17 May, the Council elected Councillor Sandy Park (Independent) as Convener and Councillor Jean Urquhart (SNP) as Vice-Convener.

The full committee structure and office-bearers are as follows:

Resources Committee:
Chairman: Carolyn Wilson, Cromarty Firth
Vice-Chairman: Peter Cairns, Dingwall and Seaforth


Education Culture and Sport Committee:
Chairman: Roderick Balfour, Culloden and Ardersier
Vice-Chairman: Bren Gormley, Fort William and Ardnamurchan


Housing and Social Work Committee:
Chairman: Margaret Davidson, Aird and Loch Ness
Vice-Chairman: Liz MacDonald, Nairn


Planning Environment and Development Committee:
Chairman: Drew Hendry, Aird and Loch Ness
Vice-Chairman: Isobel McCallum, Black Isle


Transport Environmental and Community Services Committee:
Chairman: John Laing, Eilean a' Che~
Vice-Chairman: Roy Pedersen, Inverness South


Audit and Scrutiny Committee:
Chairman: David Alston, Black Isle


Gaelic Committee:
Chairman: Hamish Fraser, Eilean a' Cheo

City of Inverness Committee:
Chairman and Provost: Bob Wynd, Culloden and Ardersier


Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross Planning Applications and Review Committee:
Chairman: Donald Mackay, Thurso
Vice-Chairman: Robert Coghill, Landward Caithness


Ross Skye and Lochaber Planning Applications and Review Committee:
Chairman: David Chisholm, Dingwall and Seaforth
Vice-Chairman: Bill Clark, Caol and Mallaig


Inverness Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey Planning Applications and Review Committee:
Chairman: Ian Brown, Inverness Millburn
Vice-Chairman: Bob Wynd, Culloden and Ardersier


Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross Licensing Committee:
Chairman: Alasdair Rhind, Tain and Easter Ross


Ross Skye and Lochaber Licensing Committee:
Chairman: Margaret Paterson, Dingwall and Seaforth


Inverness Nairn and Badenoch and Strathspey Licensing Committee:
Chairman: Peter Corbett, Inverness Central

The Special Responsibility Allowances paid to Chairmen of the Strategic Committees is £23,600 and the payment to Chairmen of Area Planning and Licensing Committees is £19,600. The Vice-Chairmen of Resources, Education, Culture and Sport, Housing and Social Work, Planning, Environment and Development and Transport Environmental and Community Services will be paid £18,600. Other posts of Vice-Chairmen are not remunerated.

The Convener will receive an allowance of £36,000. The Vice-Convener will be paid £27,041.

The allowances include the £15,492 paid as a salary to each of the 80 councillors, who serve on the Council in 14 four-member and 8 three-member wards.

© 2010 Highland Public Services Partnership.
Project part-financed by the European Union (European Regional Development Fund) within the INTERREG IIIB Northern Periphery Programme