Highland Life logo


Highland Life / News / Highland Council News / Licensing Committees and Boards

Licensing Committees and Boards

Issued: 2 Jul 2007

In response to some media enquiries, I am writing to clarify the roles of the three Highland licensing committees and the three Highland licensing boards.

We have a licensing committee for the following three areas: -

  • Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross (9 members)
  • Ross, Skye and Lochaber (11 members)
  • Inverness, Nairn and Badenoch and Strathspey (16 members)

They are responsible for civic licensing issues, such as taxi licensing, street traders~ licences, public entertainment licences etc issued under the Civic Government (Scotland) Act 1982. They will also be responsible for miscellaneous licensing under other legislation such as the licensing of theatres, animal boarding establishments etc.

We have a licensing board covering the same three areas.

  • Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross (7 members)
  • Ross, Skye and Lochaber (6 members)
  • Inverness, Nairn and Badenoch and Strathspey (8 members)

The licensing boards are responsible for dealing with matters concerning liquor licensing and gambling ie the granting of licences for pubs, hotels and restaurants, bingo halls and betting offices.

The chairmen of the three committees are also the conveners of the boards and they are:

  • Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross: Alasdair Rhind, Tain and Easter Ross
  • Ross, Skye and Lochaber: Margaret Paterson, Dingwall and Seaforth
  • Inverness, Nairn and Badenoch and Strathspey: Peter Corbett, Inverness Central

Please see below the memberships of the committees and boards: -

Licensing Committees

Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch & Strathspey (16 Members)

Mr Peter Corbett (Chairman) Mrs Helen Carmichael; Mr Drew Hendry; Mrs Pauline Munro; Mrs Bet McAllister; Mr Norrie Donald; Mr Fraser Parr; Mr Kenneth MacLeod; Mr John Ford; Mrs Glynis Sinclair; Mr Laurie Fraser; Mr Graham Marsden; Mr Roy Pedersen; Mr Thomas Prag; Ms Jacqueline Douglas; Mr Gregor Rimell.

Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross (9 Members)

Mr Alasdair Rhind (Chairman), Ms Linda Munro; Mr John Rosie; Mrs Katrina MacNab; Mr David Flear; Mr Willie MacKay; Mrs Deirdre Mackay; Mr Michael Finlayson; Ms Maxine Smith.

Ross, Skye and Lochaber (11 Members)

Mrs Margaret Paterson (Chairman); Mr Richard Greene; Ms Angela MacLean; Mrs Jean Urquhart; Dr David Alston; Mr Craig Fraser; Mr Drew Millar; Mr John Laing; Mr Allan Henderson; Mr Brian Murphy; Mr Brendan Gormley.

Licensing Boards

Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch & Strathspey (8 Members)

Mr Peter Corbett (Convener), Mrs Helen Carmichael; Mrs Pauline Munro;; Mr Norrie Donald; Mr John Ford; Mr Laurie Fraser; Mr Roy Pedersen; Mr Gregor Rimell.

Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross (7 Members)

Mr Alasdair Rhind (Convener), Ms Linda Munro; Mr John Rosie; Mrs Katrina MacNab; Mr David Flear; Mrs Deirdre Mackay; Ms Maxine Smith;.

Ross, Skye and Lochaber (6 Members)

Mrs Margaret Paterson (Convener), Mr Richard Greene; Mr Craig Fraser; Mr Drew Millar; Mr Allan Henderson; Mr Brian Murphy;.

© 2010 Highland Public Services Partnership.
Project part-financed by the European Union (European Regional Development Fund) within the INTERREG IIIB Northern Periphery Programme