Highland Life logo


Highland Life / News / Highland Council News / Election Nominations

Election Nominations

Issued: 11 Apr 2007

183 Candidates to Contest 22 New Council Multi-Member Wards

The elections for the 80 seats on The Highland Council, being held on Thursday 3 May, will involve 183 candidates contesting all of the 22 new multi-member wards.

The breakdown of candidates is as follows: - 72 Independents; ; 22 Conservative; 22 Labour; 22 Liberal Democrats; 22 Scottish National Party; 3 Green; 2 Scottish Senior Citizens Unity Party; 2 Solidarity; 2 Solidarity - Scotland's Socialist Movement; 1 Scottish Socialist Party - Scrap Council Tax and 1 Liberal Democrat Focus Team.12 candidates gave no description of their affiliation.

In 2003, there were 170 candidates , 20 of whom were returned without contest and in 1999, there were 172 candidates, 22 of whom were returned without contest..

11 candidates are seeking election in three wards - the four-member North West and Central Sutherland ward; the three-member East Sutherland and Edderton ward and the four-member Fort William and Ardnamurchan ward.

There are 10 candidates seeking election in the three-member Tain and Easter Ross ward; the three-member Caol and Mallaig ward; and the four-member Inverness Ness-side ward.

49 sitting councillors are seeking re-election, while 30 are retiring. There is one vacancy on the 80-member council.

There is no period for withdrawal of nominations.

Results of the elections are due by 2 pm on Friday 4 May.

Full details of The Highland Council Election nominations, along with Scottish Parliament Election nominations for the three Highland Constituencies and the Highlands and Islands Party List, can be found on the home page of the Council's website: www.highland.gov.uk

THE HIGHLAND COUNCIL ELECTION - THURSDAY 3 MAY, 2007

Number of Councillors: 80

Number of electoral divisions: 22 (14-four member; 8 three-member). All are being contested.

Number of candidates seeking election: 183

Political breakdown of candidates: 72 Independents; ; 22 Conservative; 22 Labour; 22 Liberal Democrats; 22 Scottish National Party; 3 Green; 2 Scottish Senior Citizens Unity Party; 2 Solidarity; 2 Solidarity - Scotland's Socialist Movement; 1 Scottish Socialist Party - Scrap Council Tax and 1 Liberal Democrat Focus Team.12 candidates gave no description of their affiliation.

Existing Councillors seeking re-election: 49

Make up of Council in 2003 and 1999:

At the 2003 Council elections, there were 60 contests, involving 150 candidates. The make up of the Council is currently 53 Independents; 13 Liberal Democrats; 7 Labour and 6 SNP. There is one vacancy, caused by the death in December, 2006, of David Munro, Labour. At the 1999 Council elections, there were 58 contests, involving 150 candidates. 22 candidates were returned unopposed. The make-up of the Council was 51 Independents; 11 Scottish Labour Party; 10 Scottish Liberal Democrat and 8 Scottish National Party.

Existing Councillors not seeking election: 30

Caithness (3): Tom Jackson, Thurso East (5 years service); John Green, Caithness North East (30); Billy Mowat, Caithness South East (32).

Sutherland (5): Francis Keith, Sutherland North West (33); Sandy Mackay Tongue and Farr (16); Alison Magee, Sutherland Central (19), Rita Finlayson, Brora (8); Duncan Allan, Dornoch Firth (15).

Ross and Cromarty (5): Andrew Anderson, Alness and Ardross (15); Roy Macintyre, Gairloch (12); Ewen Mackinnon, Lochcarron (8); Val MacIver, Ferindonald (21); Douglas Briggs, Strathpeffer and Strathconon (19).

Skye and Lochalsh (1): Bill Fulton, Kyle and Sleat (17).

Invernesss (10): Jack Shiels, Kirkhill (12); Chrissie Cumming, Muirtown (17); Eilidh MacDonald, Inverness Central (8); Ron Lyon, Inverness West (17); Alistair Milne, Ballifeary (33); Clive Goodman, Milton (22); Ella MacRae, Loch Ness East (20); Janet Home, Inshes (27); Kathleen Matheson, Drumossie (15); Gillian McCreath, Westhill and Smithton (8).

Nairn (1): John Matheson, Nairn Alltan (16).

Badenoch and Strathsepy (3): Sheena Slimon, Badenoch West (7); Angus Gordon, Strathspey South (30); Basil Dunlop, Grantown (19).

Lochaber (2): Charles King, Mallaig and Small Isles (23); Olwyn Macdonald, Caol (17).

© 2010 Highland Public Services Partnership.
Project part-financed by the European Union (European Regional Development Fund) within the INTERREG IIIB Northern Periphery Programme